1. Purpose of policy

Oxford Playhouse is committed to being transparent about the information we hold on our audiences and users and making sure it is safe.

Using personal information allows us to develop a better understanding of our audiences and in turn to provide you with relevant and timely information about the work that we do. As a charity, it also helps us to engage with potential donors and supporters.

The purpose of this policy is to give you a clear explanation about how we collect and use your information. We do so in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information. This policy explains:

• What information we may collect about you

• How we may use that information

• In what situations we may disclose your details to third parties

• Our use of cookies to improve your use of our website

• Information about how we keep your personal information secure, how we maintain it and your rights to be able to access it.

The policy has been written with reference to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018, and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation (PECR), 2003.


2. Who we are

Oxford Playhouse’s official name is The Oxford Playhouse Trust (“Trust”). Oxford Playhouse, the Burton Taylor Studio, Oxford Playhouse Productions and Tickets Oxford (a ticketing agency service) are all part of the Trust’s legal entity. The Playhouse is a charity, funded by Arts Council England, Oxford City Council and the University of Oxford. We also receive donations and grants from individuals, trusts, foundations and local businesses. The majority of our income (typically 80%) is earned through ticket sales, our bar and café, hires of our space and Tickets Oxford. We also earn income through our membership programmes for individuals and institutions, through sponsorship and through some of the learning and participation work we deliver.

Our registered charity number is 900039 and our registered company number is 2397373.


3. How we collect your information

We collect information from you in several ways:

Information you give us

When you first register on our websites (Oxford Playhouse and Tickets Oxford), we ask you to give us relevant personal information such as your name, email address, postal address and telephone number. We then ask for information on the types of shows that you like and for your consent to be contacted for marketing purposes. All this information is held on SPEKTRIX our CRM (Customer Relationship Management) system (a secure sales, marketing and fundraising platform).

We also store information when you sign up to our mailing lists, buy tickets, reserve a place on a workshop, hire us for a function or make a donation.

You might freely provide us with specific information that is relevant to your future interactions with the Playhouse (for example, any specific access needs you may have, areas of our work that you are interested in supporting or your intention to leave us a gift in your will). We hold this information on your personal record on our CRM system.

If you apply for a job with the Playhouse, we ask you to provide personal information, such as name, email address, postal address, telephone number, employment history and a reference.

Information about your interactions with us

When you visit our websites, we may collect information about how you interact with our content. We keep a record of communications we have sent you and, in the case of emails, we keep a record of which ones you have opened, and which links you have clicked on.

Information we receive about you from third parties

We sometimes receive information about you from third parties. For example, another venue may share information you have provided to them that is relevant to us. We always check with the company that it has a lawful basis for passing on your details to us before we receive your information and have Data Sharing Agreements in place.

Financial information

If you use your credit or debit card to purchase from us or to make a donation, our CRM system and payment system ensures that this is carried out securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). We optionally allow you to store your card details for use in a future transaction. This is carried out in compliance with PCI-DSS and none of our staff members can see your full card number. We never store your 3 or 4 digit security code.

If you send us your bank details to set up a regular payment, we do keep that information only for as long as necessary and we keep it securely, either in a locked room with restricted access or password protected file.

Sensitive personal data

Data Protection law recognises that certain categories of personal information are more sensitive such as health information, ethnicity, religious beliefs and political opinions. We do not usually collect this type of information from our audience members or donors unless there is a clear reason for doing so, for instance to ensure that we can make appropriate adjustments to cater for visitors with access requirements.

COVID-19 Track and Trace

The Government has mandated that all public venues comply with Track & Trace. During the coronavirus pandemic, if NHS Track and Trace request information about visitors to our building, we will share the following data with them:

  • Name
  • Contact phone number
  • Date of performance attended
  • Time slot for arrival at performance for each customer who booked a ticket for a date which NHS Track and Trace enquire about.

4. How we use your information

As an audience member

To ensure we:

  • Carry out our core service of providing you with a high-quality programme of theatre and performance. We look at attendance at the Playhouse to make sure we are continuing to offer work on our stages that appeals to our audience and meets their expectations.
  • Tell you about the programme that we have, highlighting those shows we think will particularly appeal to you.
  • Provide you with excellent customer service that is relevant to your needs and preferences.
  • Honour our contract with you when you buy a ticket from the Playhouse i.e. make sure as much as we can that you are able to attend and enjoy the show.
  • Segment our audience into groups or geodemographic areas based on booking, attendance and donation patterns, this enables us to send relevant messages to you
  • Measure your responses to our various marketing methods so that we can ensure we are communicating effectively and efficiently.
  • Make sure that we can cater to your individual needs, such as access requirements, and keep you safe whilst at the Playhouse.
As a current or potential user of other services we provide

Examples of other services we provide are individual membership of the Playhouse, our room hire and catering service, our programme of workshops for children to and adults etc

  • As a current or potential user of other services that we provide (e.g. individual membership of the Playhouse, our room hire and catering service, our programme of workshops for children to and adults etc)Ascertain whether you will find it relevant and useful to know about these services
  • Keep you informed of these services, including special offers etc.
  • Make sure we can honour the contract if you do decide to take up one of our services.
As a current or potential donor or supporter of the Playhouse

To ensure we:

  • Make considered and appropriate approaches to you around supporting the Playhouse, based on your previous interactions with us or your business/organisation’s interests.
  • Thank you for your support or keep you updated on the projects or activities you have supported.

For further information on Fundraising, please see section 6 of this policy

As a Tickets Oxford customer

To ensure we:

  • Honour our contract with you and our Tickets Oxford client when you buy a ticket for their performances.
  • Pass on your information to the Tickets Oxford client so that they have the information they need to honour their contract with you.
  • Tell you about our client’s events, highlighting those we think will particularly appeal to you.

5. When we seek your consent

Before your details are added to our CRM system, we will ask you various questions about your contact preferences and will abide by those preferences unless you tell us otherwise. In these circumstances, the lawful basis for processing your information for marketing purposes or for seeking your support by email will be consent. We will never send you marketing materials or information about how you can support the Playhouse if you have told us that you do not want to receive it.

Soft opt-in

We may also rely on the permitted “soft opt-in” which allows us to email you information in respect of similar products and services to those that you have responded to previously, provided you have been given the opportunity to opt out of these communications when your details were first collected and subsequently with each email (using the “unsubscribe” function). The lawful basis for processing your information for marketing in these circumstances will be that they are necessary for our legitimate charitable interests.

Where we seek your consent
  • For emailing you with marketing information about our upcoming theatre programme or other services that the Playhouse offers.
  • For emailing you with marketing information about Tickets Oxford events.
  • For sharing your data with other arts organisations so that they send you marketing information (see section 7).
  • For emailing you about ways in which you can support the Playhouse.

If we rely solely on consent for our lawful basis for processing your personal data, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. The easiest way to change your mailing preferences is by logging into to your Oxford Playhouse account via www.oxfordplayhouse.com and clicking on Contact Preferences where you will be able to update your profile, or by contacting the Box Office on 01865 305305. Alternatively, you can contact Oxford Playhouse’s Data Protection Contact via email at dpc@oxfordplayhouse.com

Where there is a legitimate interest

Where we have good reason (known as “legitimate interest”) and consent is not required

  • For emailing (where soft opt-in applies – see above for details) or posting you information about performances or services that are similar to those you have seen/used in the past.
  • For looking at the information you provide so we can understand your interests, needs and preferences and give you good customer service.
  • For looking at publicly available information about you or your business or organisation to ascertain whether it might be appropriate to approach you for a donation, sponsorship or other form of support
  • For posting or telephoning you with information about fundraising campaigns or projects we believe you might be interested in supporting.
  • For posting, emailing or telephoning your business or organisation regarding current or potential support.
  • For thanking you for a donation, sponsorship or other form of support.
  • For sharing your information with Tickets Oxford clients so that they can honour their contract with you and, through analysis of all the data we provide, gain a better understanding of their audience (see section 7)

The legitimate interest of the Playhouse in respect to the above is to increase our audience numbers and use of our services, generate revenue to support our charitable activities, while at the same time tailoring messages to you that we believe will be of interest to you.

Where we have a legal obligation
  • In the honouring of any contract we make with you- be that as an employee, service user or audience member.
  • To keep you safe and healthy when you are at the Playhouse.
  • To carry out due diligence on donors to ensure that our obligation under anti-money laundering legislation is fulfilled.

6. Fundraising

We abide by the Fundraising Regulator’s Code of Fundraising Practice and are committed to fundraising in a transparent, ethical and honest way. As a charity reliant on fundraised income, it is in our legitimate interests to identify individuals, Trusts and Foundations and other businesses and organisations who may be interested in supporting our charitable objectives by making a charitable donation, providing sponsorship or other support.

Click for more information

We always try to ensure that any such processing does not unduly impact your rights and freedoms.

We may conduct research to understand areas of our work that you may be interested in supporting. Where we do this, we use publicly available information such as: professional profiles (for example, corporate biographies and/or LinkedIn profiles); search engine and public social media results; resources such as Companies House and the Charity Commission website; and third-party publications such as Debretts, Who’s Who and the Sunday Times Rich List; or other charities’ supporter lists.

We usually undertake this activity in-house, but from time to time we may ask trusted third party providers to carry out database screening (using automated methods), conduct prospect research or create brief biographies (e.g. for events) on our behalf. This helps us to make the best use of our limited fundraising resources, plan campaigns or events and enables us to analyse whether you might be in a financial position to help us and to understand your interests.

If you would like further information or would rather we did not use your information in this way, please contact us at development@oxfordplayhouse.com and we will, of course, respect your wishes.


7. When we share your information

There are a few circumstances in which we may share your personal information with third parties.

Click for more information

There are a few circumstances in which we may share your personal information with third parties. They are:

  • To any organisations that we contract with to hold and process data on our behalf (for example, our CRM system, mailing service providers, fundraising research partners). In these cases, we enter into a data processing agreement, which must always be processed in accordance with data protection legislation and industry best practice We do not allow third parties to use the data we provide them with about you for any other purposes.
  • If ever we are legally obliged to share information (for example to law enforcement agencies).
  • If you book through Tickets Oxford, your data will be shared with our client (i.e. the organisation responsible for running the relevant performance) so that they can honour their contract with you (i.e. ensure you get to and enjoy the performance for which you have bought a ticket). They can also use your data to gain a better understanding of their audiences overall, through analysis, but they cannot keep your data for any longer than is strictly necessary to fulfil these aims. They cannot use your data for any other purposes and can only send you marketing information if you have given explicit consent. Our clients are responsible for ensuring they comply with data protection legislation when handling and storing your personal information.
  • We also share anonymised data with funders for monitoring and reporting purposes. For example, we may share the number of people from a certain post-code who attended a certain performance etc.

8. Where we store your information and how we keep it safe

We store our audience’s personal information electronically on our CRM system. We also hold personal information on our audience, donors, members and participants electronically on our internal shared drive and physically within our offices.

How we keep your information safe

To keep your information safe, we:

  • Have carefully selected a reputable service provider for our CRM system which maintains a robust system for protecting personal data and which recognises its responsibility for doing so.
  • Created password protected folders on our internal shared drive so that only the members of staff who need to are able to access your information.
  • Put all physical information held on you in locked cabinets or rooms where access is restricted to staff with a need to access your information.

9. How we maintain your information and the rights you have to it

We store historical sales, marketing and donation history about our audiences indefinitely so that we can link all your interactions with us to your single, unique record. We try to keep your information as accurate as possible and will check your contact details and preferences we store about you when you engage with our Box Office or Development Team.

Click for more information

If you have registered with the Telephone, Mail or Fundraiser Preference Services, we will respect your wishes not to be contacted by us in the manner prescribed by the relevant Preference Service. Please note however that if, having registered with one or more of those Preference Services, you subsequently opt in to be contacted by us in a manner and for a purpose governed by one or more of those Preference Services, we will assume that you are happy to be contacted in such a way unless you tell us otherwise.

You can check your details and preferences at any time by logging into your Oxford Playhouse account via www.oxfordplayhouse.com and clicking on Contact Preferences where you will be able to update your profile. We will also deactivate accounts if they have been dormant for a period of 10 years.

You have certain rights in respect of the information that we hold about you and how we use it. This includes the right to request a copy of the information we hold on you, or to ask that the information is permanently erased, rectified or restricted as long as your request does not go against any legal duties we have. You also have the right to object to the processing of our personal data in a particular way and the right to data portability (transferring your personal data to a third party).

You can exercise any of your data subject rights by writing to: Oxford Playhouse’s Data Protection Contact via email dpc@oxfordplayhouse.com or in writing via Oxford Playhouse, 11-12 Beaumont Street, OX1 2LW. It will take us up to one month to respond to your request and we may ask you to bring in proof of ID so that we can verify you.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) with respect to data protection issues.

If you have created a user account with the Playhouse, you can log in and check/make changes to your personal information and to the consent you have given us at any time.


10. Holding information

We only hold information for as long as necessary, with security in place to protect your data.

Click for more information

We only hold information for as long as necessary, with security in place to protect your data:

  • · Personal information is stored electronically in our CRM system or in password protected folders, physical information is kept in locked cabinets with restricted access.
  • · Physical copies of personal information are destroyed safely no more than two years after an activity or performance has taken place. Electronic records such as workshop registers and participation forms are deleted no more than five years after an activity or performances has taken place.
  • · Information is used to track the progression of participants through activities and to share relevant information regarding similar participatory opportunities.

Information on young people and vulnerable adults

When working with children, young people and vulnerable adults we make sure the information we hold on them complies with our Safeguarding Policy

  • Personal information on children under 16 is only obtained and stored with consent from parent/guardian.
  • Personal information about vulnerable adults is obtained directly from the adult concerned and by their parent/guardian/career if they are unable to give their consent and it is necessary to store their information in order to comply with our safeguarding procedures.

11. Photography

We occasionally take photographs of performances, audiences and participants for monitoring and marketing purposes.

Click for more information

We ask for explicit consent before taking and using photographs when:

  • It is for an activity that participants have specifically enrolled for, such as a holiday workshop or course. We ask for consent as part of the enrolment process.
  • Where children under the age of 16 are concerned, consent will be sought directly from parents or guardians or via the school, if the booking is made by the school.
  • An individual is considered a vulnerable adult if the vulnerable adult is unable to give explicit consent, in which case they will not be photographed.

When we wish to take photographs of audiences, be that watching a performance or mingling in our theatre, we make them aware of the fact by displaying visible notices. If an individual does not wish to be photographed they are encouraged to tell the photographer or a member of staff and every effort will be made not to include that person in any audience photographs.


12. How we use cookies on our website

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer browser from a website's computer and is stored on your computer's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

We use cookies throughout the booking process on our website and also to enhance your use of our website. We check with all new users that they are happy for us to use cookies.


13. Automated decision-making

We do not envisage that any decisions will be taken about you using automated means, however we will notify you in writing if this position changes.

Click for more information

Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision without human intervention. We are allowed to use automated decision-making in the following circumstances:

  1. Where we have notified you of the decision and given you 21 days to request a reconsideration.
  2. Where it is necessary to perform the contract with you and appropriate measures are in place to safeguard your rights.
  3. In limited circumstances, with your explicit written consent and where appropriate measures are in place to safeguard your rights.
  4. If we make an automated decision on the basis of any particularly sensitive personal information, we must have either your explicit written consent or it must be justified in the public interest, and we must also put in place appropriate measures to safeguard your rights.

We do not envisage that any decisions will be taken about you using automated means, however we will notify you in writing if this position changes.


14. How to get in touch

If you have any questions or concerns arising from this policy and relating to the way in which we are managing your information, then please contact the following individuals:

Data Protection Contact via email dpc@oxfordplayhouse.com

If you want to change the information held on your account, simply log into your Customer Account on our website www.oxfordplayhouse.com or contact the Box Office on 01865 305305.