OP Archive



What was on 2014


Filter by year




Show Date Category Venue
The Furies 15/10 - 18/10 Student Drama Main Stage
Everything You've Ever Needed to Know Ever (And Some Extra Stuff) 11/10 - 11/10 Family BT Studio
Fiction 09/10 - 10/10 Drama BT Studio
The Novice Detective 08/10 Comedy BT Studio
The Angry Brigade 08/10 - 11/10 Drama Main Stage
Conscientious 06/10 - 07/10 Drama BT Studio
Mark Steel's In Town 06/10 Comedy Main Stage
The Oxford Fun Palace 04/10 Family BT Studio
The Watery Journey of Nereus Pike 03/10 Drama BT Studio
Simon Singh 03/10 Talk Main Stage
300 to 1 02/10 Poetry BT Studio
The Forensics of a Flat (and other stories) 01/10 Drama Comedy BT Studio
In Time O' Strife 30/09 - 04/10 Drama Main Stage
Still Score 30/09 Drama BT Studio
Shoe Baby 27/09 - 27/09 Family BT Studio
I Wish I Was Lonely 26/09 - 26/09 Drama BT Studio
Crazy for Egypt 26/09 Talk Main Stage
The Bread + the Beer 25/09 Drama BT Studio
When We Embraced 24/09 Drama BT Studio
Dead to Me 23/09 Drama BT Studio
She Stoops to Conquer 23/09 - 27/09 Drama Comedy Main Stage
Finding Fossils 19/09 Talk BT Studio
Dinosaurs for Dummies 18/09 Talk BT Studio
The Man Who Ate the Heart of a King 17/09 Talk BT Studio
The Kite Runner 15/09 - 20/09 Drama Main Stage
What to do When You Find a Dinosaur 12/09 - 21/09 Family BT Studio
Secret Theatre: Show 5 11/09 Playhouse Plays Out Secret off-site location
Secret Theatre: Show 3 09/09 - 10/09 Drama Back Stage, Oxford Playhouse
OxJams 06/09 Music BT Studio
Secret Theatre: Show 4 06/09 - 06/09 Drama Main Stage
Secret Theatre: Show 2 04/09 - 13/09 Drama Main Stage
Secret Theatre: Show 6 02/09 - 03/09 Drama BT Studio
Secret Theatre 01/09 - 13/09 Drama Various
Black Coffee 26/08 - 30/08 Drama Main Stage
Charlie and Lola's Extremely New Play 21/08 - 23/08 Family Main Stage
Shades & Mermaids: a double bill of poetic Edinburgh previews 23/07 Poetry BT Studio
King Lear 22/07 - 03/08 Playhouse Plays Out Old Schools Quadrangle Bodleian Library
Stacey Kent 12/07 Music Main Stage
The PoetryJoe Show 12/07 - 12/07 Family BT Studio
Tangomotion 11/07 Dance Main Stage
The Tiger and the Moustache 10/07 - 11/07 Drama contemporary BT Studio
StorySmiths' Radical Women 09/07 Drama BT Studio
Morgan & West 08/07 Comedy BT Studio
The Inner City 06/07 Dance Dance Stage, Manzil Way, Cowley Road Carnival
Jack and the Beanstalk 06/07 - 06/07 Family BT Studio
Essex Lion 04/07 Poetry BT Studio
Idylls of the King 03/07 - 05/07 Drama Amateur Main Stage
A Quartet of Chekhov Farces 01/07 - 03/07 Drama Comedy BT Studio
See What I See 27/06 - 28/06 Drama BT Studio
Cape Wrath 26/06 - 28/06 Playhouse Plays Out A minibus (in yard outside Oxford Castle)
Noël Coward's Tonight at 8.30 25/06 - 28/06 Drama Main Stage
Twins 24/06 Comedy BT Studio
Dealer's Choice 17/06 - 21/06 Drama Main Stage
Poetry Army 13/06 Poetry Main Stage
Catch-22 10/06 - 14/06 Drama Main Stage
Betty Blue Eyes 03/06 - 07/06 Musical Main Stage
Ernest and the Pale Moon 31/05 Drama contemporary Main Stage
The Oxford Revue and Friends 30/05 Student Main Stage
STAND 29/05 - 08/06 Playhouse Plays Out West Oxford Community Centre, Botley Road, OX2 0BT
Dylan Thomas: Return Journey 28/05 Drama Main Stage
Josh Widdicombe 27/05 Comedy Main Stage
'Tis Pity She's a Whore 20/05 - 24/05 Drama Main Stage
An August Bank Holiday Lark 13/05 - 17/05 Drama contemporary Main Stage
Jane on the OPen Road 13/05 - 10/07 Walk Land's End to John O'Groats
Pygmalion 06/05 - 10/05 Drama Main Stage
Soapbox City 01/05 Playhouse Plays Out Broad Street, Oxford
The History Boys 30/04 - 03/05 Student Drama Main Stage
Banksy: The Room In the Elephant 27/04 Drama contemporary BT Studio
Pinocchio 26/04 - 26/04 Family BT Studio
Anthropoetry 25/04 Poetry BT Studio
Wilde Without the Boy 23/04 - 24/04 Drama BT Studio
This May Hurt A Bit 22/04 - 26/04 Drama Main Stage
Matilda & Me 22/04 Drama BT Studio
Flown 18/04 - 19/04 Dance Main Stage
Hurricane Boy 16/04 - 19/04 Family BT Studio
The Rite of Spring & Petrushka 15/04 - 16/04 Dance Main Stage
Emily Maguire in Concert 12/04 Music BT Studio
Wash 12/04 - 12/04 Family BT Studio
All Roads Lead to Rome 10/04 Drama Comedy BT Studio
Guys and Dolls 09/04 - 12/04 Musical Amateur Main Stage
Captain Amazing 08/04 - 09/04 Drama Comedy BT Studio
The Sorcerer's Apprentice 05/04 - 05/04 Family BT Studio
Jonny & the Baptists 03/04 - 04/04 Comedy BT Studio
Translations 01/04 - 05/04 Drama Main Stage
For Their Own Good 31/03 - 01/04 Drama contemporary BT Studio
Attempts on Her Life 29/03 - 30/03 Drama Amateur FREUD CAFE, 119 Walton Street, OX2 6AH
How High? 29/03 - 29/03 Family BT Studio
The Mikado 28/03 - 29/03 Musical Main Stage
Rich Hall 27/03 Comedy Main Stage
A Conversation with My Father 26/03 Drama contemporary BT Studio
Refugee Boy 25/03 - 26/03 Family Main Stage
Each of Us 24/03 - 25/03 Drama contemporary BT Studio
Don Q 22/03 - 22/03 Playhouse Plays Out Oxford Old Museum (at side of Town Hall ), Blue Boar Street, Oxford OX1 1BX
Blast Off! 22/03 - 22/03 Family BT Studio
Nineties Woman 21/03 Comedy BT Studio
The Long and the Short and the Tall 19/03 - 20/03 Drama Amateur BT Studio
A Streetcar Named Desire 18/03 - 22/03 Drama Amateur Main Stage
Mermaid 15/03 - 15/03 Playhouse Plays Out Oxford Old Museum (at side of Town Hall ), Blue Boar Street, Oxford OX1 1BX
Moon on a Rainbow Shawl 11/03 - 15/03 Drama Main Stage
The Caucasian Chalk Circle 05/03 - 08/03 Student Drama Main Stage
The Night Ball 03/03 - 04/03 Playhouse Plays Out Oxford Town Hall, OX1 1BX
The World According to John Bird 28/02 Talk Main Stage
Make an Aria Public Performance 27/02 Music Jacqueline du Pre Music Building
Dial M for Murder 25/02 - 01/03 Drama Main Stage
Semi-Monde 19/02 - 22/02 Student Drama Main Stage
Chariots of Fire 10/02 - 15/02 Drama Main Stage
Ayckbourn Ensemble 03/02 - 08/02 Drama Comedy Main Stage
Alan Ayckbourn 31/01 Talk Main Stage
The Play That Goes Wrong 27/01 - 01/02 Drama Comedy Main Stage
Burns Night 25/01 - 25/01 Playhouse Plays Out The Royal Oak Pub, 42-44 Woodstock Rd, Oxford, OX2 6HT
Twelfth Night 21/01 - 25/01 Comedy Main Stage
The Only Way is Downton 18/01 Comedy Main Stage
Grisly Tales from Tumblewater 18/01 Family BT Studio
Pam Ayres 17/01 Poetry Main Stage
Punt & Dennis 16/01 Comedy Main Stage
SCRATCH! 16/01 - 17/01 Comedy BT Studio
Goodbye Günther 15/01 Drama Comedy BT Studio
ART: Transformation 14/01 New Writing BT Studio
ART: School Assembly 13/01 New Writing BT Studio
fiji land 08/01 - 11/01 Drama BT Studio
Oxford Jazz Masters Series 04/01 Music BT Studio
The Honolulu Cowboys 03/01 Music BT Studio
Robin Hood 29/11 - 12/01 Panto Main Stage

A Playhouse for everyone